School Calendar

TODAY
PDF
LIST
MONTH
WEEK
DAY


TODAY
DAY
WEEK
MONTH
< Back
November 2017
Next >

Wednesday 1st
Fixtures on sports website
GCSE English Language Paper 1 (resit candidates only) 2 hours - Pinkie
Head of House Meeting – Conference Room
U13 Dandy v Wosps Rugby at Craigclowan
Thursday 2nd
U6 University Entrance Examinations (Oxford, Cambridge and BMAT) - Pinkie
Maths GCSE resit Exam: Paper 1 (ending 10:30)
Choir Activity
Year Seven Specialist Teacher Parents Evening – Nipper Hall finish 8pm – details to follow
F5-U6 Careers Fair (H) (ending 21:00)
Friday 3rd
GCSE English Language Paper 2 (resit candidates only) 2 hours - Pinkie
PSHE: Dr Aric Sigman : Parenting - the demanding generation (afternoon session for pupils. Ends 16:30)
Whole Senior School Service - Chapel (Kilts)
PSHE: Dr Aric Sigman : Parenting - the demanding generation (evening session for parents, ends 8pm), Chapel. Followed by refreshments in the Old Library.
Saturday 4th
International SAT Test date (US Universities)
PA Meeting - Conference Room
Activities Programme
Early Years Saturday Morning Music School
U11 Rugby 7’s Tournament at Cargilfield
Junior Social (ending 21:00)
Senior Social (ending 22:00)
Sunday 5th
Activity Afternoon for Holm and Seton House
Silver DofE Training, Pentlands (ending 17:00)
U13 Rugby 7’s Tournament at Ardvreck
Monday 6th
Maths GCSE resit Exam: Paper 2 (ending 10:30)
2nd Form STEM Lecture, Fun with Flight – exploring the physics of flying
Prefects' Meeting - Old Library
Chamber Music Workshop and Masterclass - Painted Gallery, Pinkie House (ending 15:00)
Topical Medical Issues, Prof Derek Bell, Royal College of Physicians. Meet in Bursar's Yard at 3:45 pm (Return 6:45pm)
Chamber Music Concert - Painted Gallery, Pinkie House (ending 18:20)
Sixth Form Lecture - All History pupils: Dr Alex Woolf, St Andrews: Kingship in Britain before the Normans - Theatre (ending 19:20)
Tuesday 7th
Year 1-6 Parents Meeting – details to follow
8.45 – 10.30 & 10.50 – 12.30 ‘MACBETH’  Year 5 drama workshop with Michelle Van Rensburg
Senior Maths Challenge - Maths Department (ending 17:30)
Exam: ABRSM Theory
Sixth Form: Spanish Cinema Club - Modern Languages Department (ending 20:30)
Senior Life Drawing (ending 20:30)
Wednesday 8th
Fixtures on sports website
Maths GCSE resit Exam: Paper 3 (ending 10:30)
Head of House Meeting – Conference Room
Thursday 9th
Year 5 Trip to Bannockburn Heritage Centre – all day
Year 1-6 Parents Meeting – details to follow
UCAS Application Deadline
Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA) Conference , Theatre - All Sixth Form Economists
Choir Activity
Friday 10th
AS French pupils to Six Schools AS French Conference - Glenalmond, return 17:30
Model United Nation's Conference - North Berwick High School
Years 1-7 School Remembrance Assembly
Whole Senior School Singing - Chapel (Red and Grey)
Music by Candlelight, Loretto Chapel, RSVP tickets@loretto.com Admission free (ending 20:30)
Saturday 11th
Revised Activities Programme
Junior School Fun Morning finish 12.15pm
Junior School Fun Morning (ending 12:30)
Early Years Saturday Morning Music School
Whole School act of Remembrance – Field of Remembrance
Sunday 12th
Whole Senior School Remembrance Service: Chapel, Kilts
Monday 13th
L6 Progress Testing (ending Friday 17 November)
Prefects' Meeting - Old Library
Tuesday 14th
Year 4 trip to Water of Leith - Waters and Rivers Workshop
Senior Life Drawing (ending 20:30)
Wednesday 15th
Fixtures on sports website
Head of House Meeting – Conference Room
Introduction to Canadian Universities, Allison Goodings - Conference Room (ending 18:00)
Scottish Opera La Traviata - Festival Theatre (returning 22:30)
Thursday 16th
Choir Activity
Reception in Old Library for the Peter Wood Memorial Concert
Peter Wood Memorial Concert – Concert Hall (ends 20:45)
Friday 17th
Prospective Pupil Activity Day (ages 11-13) all day
Individual and Sibling Photographs – Nipper Hall
Whole Senior School Service - Chapel (Kilts)
Saturday 18th
Activities Programme
Early Years Saturday Morning Music School
Christmas Market - Pinkie House, Senior School finish 1.30pm All welcome
Christmas Market - Pinkie House (ending 14:30)
Presentation of the Loretto Borealis Society’s 2017 expedition, Theatre, refreshments in the Old Library afterwards
Sunday 19th
Golf Scholarship Assessment Days
Golf Scholarships - Craigielaw
Borealis Society East Greenland 2019 - Team Selection Day, South Pentlands (returning 17:00)
Gold DofE Training, Pentlands (ending 17:00)
Monday 20th
Golf Scholarship Assessment Days
U6 Progress Testing (ending Friday 24 November)
F2 and F4 Internal Exams (ending Friday 24 November)
Golf Scholarships - Indoor Golf Centre
Prefects' Meeting - Old Library
Tuesday 21st
Senior Life Drawing (ending 20:30)
Edinburgh Reception - The Cullen Suite, Royal College of Physicians, 9 Queen Street, Edinburgh RSVP – jhewat@loretto.com
Edinburgh Reception - Royal College of Physicians, The Cullen Suite RSVP jhewat@loretto.com
Wednesday 22nd
Fixtures on sports website
Head of House Meeting – Conference Room
'Becoming a Doctor', Dr Katherine Walesby, Royal College of Physicians.
Thursday 23rd
Choir Activity
CCF Christmas Feast L6/U6 – Old Library (ending 22:15)
Friday 24th
Fischy Music Workshops and Concert
F3-U6 Girls' Hockey Tour, North of England, return Sunday 26 November
L6 Parent Meeting
·          Refreshments – Sixth Form Centre
·          Headmaster’s Forum – Concert Hall
Overnight Leave
School closes and buses depart
·          Parents meet with Staff – Dining Room
Overnight Leave (15:30 pupils may depart)
Saturday 25th
No Activities
Overnight leave
Early Years Saturday Morning Music School
Sunday 26th
Boarding pupils return
Monday 27th
F3 Internal Exams (ending Friday 1 December)
F5 Mock Exams (ending Monday 6 December)
Day pupils return
Prefects' Meeting - Old Library
Tuesday 28th
F5 Mock Exams
Senior Life Drawing (ending 20:30)
Wednesday 29th
Fixtures on sports website
F5 Mock Exams
Head of House Meeting – Conference Room
Thursday 30th
F5 Mock Exams