Transport

School Transport

Loretto currently runs eleven routes daily Monday to Friday and on Saturday mornings only at the same timings to and from School stopping at both the Senior and Junior Schools.  Contact Eleanor Wright on 0131 653 4400 or wrighte@loretto.com

• Route 1a –North Berwick train station/Direlton/Longniddry/Port Seton
• Route 1b NB Rugby Club/Westerdunes Park/ Abbotsford Road/Fenton/
• Route 2 –Gullane/Aberlady/Craigielaw
• Route 3 –Haddington
• Route 4 – Gifford
• Route 5a – Earlston
• Route 5b – Galashiels
• Route 6 – Eskbank
• Route 7 Roslin/Loanhead/Bonnyrigg
• Route 8 – Edinburgh
• Route 9 – Archerfield/Gullane

Route 1a –North Berwick train station/Craigielaw/Longniddry/Port Seton

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
North Berwick Train Station 7.30 19.25
Dirleton 7.35 19.20
Byers Farm 7.45 19.10
Longniddry 7.55 19.00
Port Seton 8.00 18.55
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 1b NB Rugby Club/NB Dirleton Ave, Abottsford Rd/Fenton

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
NB RFC 7.30 19.25
Westerdunes Park 7.35 19.20
Abbotsford Rd 7.40 19.15
Fenton 7.45 19.10
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 2 –Gullane/Aberlady/Craigielaw

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Gullane 7.40 19.15
Aberlady 7.45 19.10
Craigielaw 7.50 19.05
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 3 –Haddington

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Haddington (Court House) 7.40 19.15
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 4 – Gifford

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Gifford (Goblin Ha) 7.25 19.30
Inglisfield 7.30 19.25
Bankrugg Farm Rd 7.35 19.20
East Saltoun 7.45 19.10
Boggs Holding 7.55 19.00
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 5a – Earlston

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Earlston (Bus Terminus) 7.10 19.45
Lauder (Post Office) 7.25 19.30
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 5b – Galashiels

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Galashiels car park behind B&Ms 7.15 19.40
Layby Gala/Stow 7.20 19.35
Stow bus stop @ town centre crossroads 7.25 19.30
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 6 – Eskbank

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Sawmill Medway Bonnyrigg 7.20 19.35
Gladstone's Gait 7.25 19:30
Eskbank  7.30 19.25
Easter Langside Drive, Dalkeith 7.40 19.15
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 7 Roslin/Loanhead/Bonnyrigg

  Pick Up Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Roslin (Church Penicuik Rd) 7.25 19.35
Loanhead (Post Office) 7.30 19.30
Lasswade 7.35 19.20
Bonnyrigg Viewbank Road 7.40 19.20
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30


Route 8 – Edinburgh

  Pick Off Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Valvona & Crolla 7.15 19.40
Nrth castle Street (Time for Thai) 7.25 19.30
Bus stop at 23 Mayfield Gdns 7.40 19.15
Bus stop at Cameron Toll opp Craigmillar Park 7.45 19.10
Bus Stop Opp Holyrood High School/
Duddingston Rd West
7.50 19.05
Bus Stop Brighton Place/Lee Crescent 7.55 19.00
Bus Stop at Joppa Rd opposite Coillesdene Dr 8.00 18.55
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30

Route 9 – Archerfield/Aberlady

  Pick Off Drop Off
  Mon-Fri (Sat am only) Mon-Fri
Kings Cairns Houses 7.25 19.30
Archerfield 7.30 19.25
Renaissance 7.35 19.20
Gullane 7.40 19.15
Senior School 8.15 18.40
Junior School 8.25 18.30

* Minor alterations may be made to the timetables.



CLICK HERE TO GO TO THE BOOKING AND PAYMENT FORM